Quadruplex - For sale
$800,000 Mercier/Hochelaga Maisonneuve
- Quadruplex
- 3 rooms
- 1 bedroom
- 1 bathroom
Quadruplex - 4851-4855 Rue Ste-Catherine E.
/ Bur :514 255-0666
#INVESTMENT #URBAN #ARCHITECTURE In the heart of Sainte-Catherine Est, in a rapidly evolving neighbourhood, this UNDIVIDED share of a plex combines authentic Montréal architectural character with stable income. A strategic opportunity for investors seeking to blend charm, location, and long-term potential. This undivided co-ownership share includes 4 residential units: 2 spacious 5½ apartments and 2 lofts with a distinctive urban aesthetic, held in co-ownership with a commercial space on the ground floor belonging to the other co-owner. Thoughtfully renovated, the units offer a sought-after balance between modern comfort and authenticity.
It is uncommon to find a property on Sainte-Catherine Est offering such a compelling combination of architectural character and rental performance.
#LOCATION
An iconic address recognized for its distinctive architecture, independent cafés, and lively dining scene, Sainte-Catherine East attracts a loyal and engaged urban clientele. Located in an area undergoing constant transformation, the property benefits from a dynamic environment, city views, and strong rental appeal.
#CONFIGURATION
This undivided plex includes 4 residential units -- two 5½ apartments and two lofts -- held in co-ownership with the owner of the ground-floor commercial space. A sought-after composition that allows for diversified income streams while maximizing occupancy.
#STYLE
The units have been renovated in a confident Montréal style: character-rich materials, warm ambiance, and layouts tailored to the expectations of today's tenants. The lofts stand out for their open-concept design, while the 5½ units cater to occupants seeking space and functionality.
#EXTERIOR
Front and rear terraces provide a notable competitive advantage. These outdoor spaces enhance the residential tenants' experience while also adding value to the commercial space -- a distinctive feature along this urban corridor.
#PERFORMANCE
With annual revenues of $48,900, this undivided share represents a strategic opportunity for a seasoned investor looking to strengthen or optimize a portfolio in a rapidly evolving sector.
INCLUSIONS
Kitchen appliances of the 4851-1
EXCLUSIONS
--
| For sale | |
| Type | Quadruplex |
| Price | $800,000 |
| Reference | 17016052 |
| Unit(s) | 4 |
| Year of construction | 1923 |
| Municipal tax | $9,803 / year |
| School tax | $531 / year |
| Gross annual income | $49,800 |
| Rooms | 3 |
| Bedroom | 1 |
| Bathroom | 1 |
| Land | 250.8 m² |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Foundation | Stone |
| Roofing | Elastomer membrane |
| Siding | Brick |
| Windows | PVC |
| Window type | Hung |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Heating system | Electric baseboard units |
| Basement | No basement |
| Cupboard | Melamine |
| Available services | Balcony/terrace |
| Parking | Outdoor |
| Driveway | Not Paved |
| Topography | Flat |
| View | City |
| Proximity |
Bicycle path Cegep Elementary school High school Highway Park - green area Public transport University |
| Zoning |
Commercial Residential |
| Property type | Quadruplex |
| Building type | Attached |
| Land dimensions | 8.23 x 30.48 m |
| Occupancy delay | 120 days |
| Year | 2026 |
| Land evaluation | $250,800 |
| Building evaluation | $483,400 |
| Total | $734,200 |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $9,803 |
| School taxes (2025) | $531 |
| Total | $10,334 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Résidentielle (3½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (5½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (7½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (3½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 12x10 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Kitchen | 12x9.10 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 6x4 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 2 | Hallway | 9.6x3.9 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Living room | 13.9x13.7 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 13.11x9.1 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Walk-in closet | 9.1x3.1 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Kitchen | 19.5x9.10 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 2 | Dining room | 13.7x8.11 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 8.3x7.4 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Hallway | 11.3x3.11 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Primary bedroom | 13.8x9.5 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Bedroom | 10.5x8.4 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Bedroom | 10.11x9.6 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Kitchen | 19.1x6.9 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Dining room | 10.1x4 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Living room | 17.5x13.8 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Bathroom | 5.8x5.6 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Primary bedroom | 9.10x12 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Kitchen | 11.7x6.6 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Bathroom | 6x4 ft | Ceramic tiles |
/ Bur :514 255-0666